• Sydney
  • Melbourne
  • Brisbane
  • Adelaide
  • Perth
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Italy
 
 
Privacy Policy


Contact VASP

Privacy Policy

  HomePrivacy Policy   

VASP GROUP PTY LIMITED (“VASP”)
ACN 072 732 604 / ABN 29 072 732 604

VASP understands the importance of privacy and is committed to helping to protect your privacy and the privacy of any information you provide to us when you visit our website. This Privacy Policy outlines the type of information that is collected by VASP and how we use and protect it. The policy tells you what to do if you do not want your personal information collected and how you can change information that you have already provided to us. This policy applies only to the business information that we collect and to our website.

Our client’s websites are covered by separate policies. VASP complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“the Act”) and any code approved by the Privacy Commissioner under Section 18DD of the Act. This includes the National Privacy Principles introduced on 21 December 2001.

Your Consent to this Privacy Policy - By using our services, including our website, you agree to accept the terms of our current Privacy Policy as described in this document. If you do not agree with any part of this policy, it is not possible to use our services. Collection of Personal Information - In this Privacy Policy “Personal Information” means personal identifiable information such as your name, street address, email address, telephone number and credit card information. When you request a product or service from us, or enquire about our products and services, you may be asked to provide personal information so that you can buy a product or service from us, receive information or mailings, request customer support, make a comment or enquiry or for a variety of other reasons. When you provide us with Personal Information, you are authorising us to use that information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, which includes your rights to limit our use of the Personal Information.

VASP may supplement the information that you provide to us with other information we already hold or that we receive from third parties. We do this in order to manage the services and products that we provide to you. We may also do this for marketing purposes in order to provide more targeted products and services to meet your needs.
How we collection information about you and how we use it Product and service information - if you have purchased products or services from VASP we will hold your contact details as well as details of the services that we
provide to you and the use that you make of those services. Those details are {RHM \ 00295525}
primarily used to manage the service that we provide, to send you information about the relevant products, or any upgrades that become available, latest developments and forthcoming events.

Technical support - if you contact VASP customer service or seek online support from us we will hold your contact details. If you have paid for a service by credit card or in some other non-cash manner your credit card or other payment details will be held. We generally keep a record of the problem that you report and actions that
we recommend. Information for marketing - if we have collected your details from an enquiry you
made or because we think you may be interested in one of our products or services, we will hold your contact details and details of information that we send to you. The Personal Information we hold is used to communicate with you on the topics you have indicated an interest in or that we believe that you may be interested in.

All of the above information is stored on our internal systems, not on a publicly accessible server VASP and other websites - some VASP sites may be operated jointly with other organisations. These sites may offer special terms and conditions that differ from VASP’s standard terms and conditions and which may handle your personal information differently. If a different Privacy Policy applies, they will be available on those websites. However, if they are our contractors, they are bound by our Privacy Policies.

VASP sites and these other sites may contain links to websites outside of the services that we provide. These link sites are not under the control of VASP and we are not responsible for the conduct of the companies and businesses so linked to our website. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other website, we recommend that you examine the terms and conditions for using those websites.

Your Information and Third Parties - Your Personal Information and the information which VASP gathers through the products and services that we provide to you are used by VASP for the express purpose for which it was collected.
We do not provide Personal Information to other companies except where they are subcontractors or suppliers directly involved in the delivery of your products or services. We do not provide your Personal Information to third parties to use for their own marketing purposes. Our subcontractors and suppliers are bound by our Privacy Policy and by
confidentiality agreements and are not authorised by us to use your Personal Information in any other way.
At any time you may request information about the suppliers or subcontractors involved in the provision of your products or services. Please note that we will release your Personal Information if required to do so by law or by search warrant, subpoena or court order.

Security of Information - We take reasonable precautions to keep your Personal Information secure. Access to your Personal Information is permitted among other {RHM \ 00295525} employees only on a need to know basis. If the Personal Information that we have about you is no longer needed for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy, we will
take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de identify (that is to you) Personal Information.

All our staff are trained in the importance of protecting your Personal Information and in the methods by which we do so. Our staff are bound by confidentiality agreements to keep your Personal Information secure. VASP has checks and balances in place to ensure safeguards to ensure that this Personal Information is protected against misuse or loss and from unauthorised access or modification or disclosure. Should the situation arise we will comply with all reasonable directions from our clients in respect of dealing with their confidential or Personal Information including returning or destroying the information.

Collecting your Personal Information through cookies - Some pages on our website use “cookies,” which are small files that are placed on your hard drive by the website for identification purposes. These files are used for site registration and customisation the next time you visit us. It identifies you to a website when you revisit to load your preferences and track the pages you visit. If your browser is set up to automatically accept cookies then your browser will add this text in a small file to your hard drive. Most web browsers allow you to modify the way cookies are handled. You can refuse cookies or choose to be warned when receiving a cookie in order to be given a choice to accept or reject a cookie. Please note, the only information held in a cookie is information you have provided to VASP.

Accuracy of Information - VASP takes all reasonable steps to make sure that the Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. VASP may from time to time contact you to check that the Personal Information we hold is both accurate and up to date. Access to Your Personal Information - VASP will provide you with reasonable access to the Personal Information that we hold about you, except where doing so
would contravene the National Privacy Principles. If providing this information would impose unreasonable costs on VASP, we will advise you of the reasons for this and that a reasonable charge will be imposed to obtain the Personal Information for you.  If you can establish that the Personal Information about you is not accurate, complete
and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Complaint Handling Procedure - If you have a complaint about breaches of this Privacy Policy, please contact VASP Group Pty Limited on the details provided below. VASP will investigate your complaint with reference to Part 5 of the Act. If you are not satisfied with the way that we respond to your complaint, your next step is to refer your complaint to the Office of The Federal Privacy Commissioner. It will then be dealt with as determined by the Privacy Commissioner.

Changes in our Policy - VASP reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you. We recommend that all visitors and users of this website re-visit this Privacy Policy page occasionally to learn of any new privacy practices or changes to our policy. Your continued use of the VASP websites indicates your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Policy. {RHM \ 00295525}

Contact details
VASP Group Pty Ltd
Suite 212, Building A
20 Lexington Drive
BELLA VISTA NSW 2153
Tel. 8887-1700
Fax. 8887-1740

DISCLAIMER
The content on the VASP website is provided as a general reference and for information purposes only. VASP does not guarantee the sequence, accuracy or completeness of any content, data content or other information appearing on the VASP website or other VASP published materials. VASP assumes no liability for any inaccuracies, errors or omissions in or from any data or other information provided on the VASP website or other VASP published

 
 
VASP - Tomorrow's networks today  VASP - Tomorrow's networks today  
Home Privacy Policy Site Map
Quality System endorsed company
Quality System endorsed company
Quality System endorsed company
Copyright © 2017 VASP Group Pty Ltd 
login